Circuit Listing | Michigan District, LCMS

Circuit Listing

North & East Region #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10 #11 #12 #13
Metro East Region #14 #15 #16 #17 #18 #19 #20
Metro West Region #21 #23 #24 #25 #26 #27 #28 #29 #30
West Region #31 #32 #33 #34 #35 #36 #37 #38 #39 #40 #41 #42 #43 #44
Circuit Visitor Resources

 

#1 - Mackinaw Straits - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Charles B. Burhop - St. Barnabas Sault Ste Marie

City/Church

Cheboygan, St. John

DeTour Village, Redeemer

Drummond Island, Drummond Island

Engadine, Bethlehem

Germfask, Grace

Hawks (Rogers City), Faith

Kincheloe, St. Paul

Moltke (Rogers City), Immanuel

Newberry, Trinity

Onaway, Holy Cross

Rogers City, Peace

Rogers City, St. John

Rogers City, St. Michael

Sault Ste Marie, St. Barnabas

**Paradise, Paradise

Return

 

#2 - Alpena - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Jason L. Mandley - St. John, Hillman

City/Church

Alpena, Immanuel

Harrisville, Faith

Herron, St. Paul

Hillman, St. John

Lewiston, Bethlehem

Ossineke, Good Shepherd

Posen, St. Paul

Mio (Fairview), Living Water

Return

 

#3 - Timberline - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Timothy Azzam - Trinity, Oscoda

City/Church

AuGres, St. John

Glennie, Our Savior

Hale, St. Paul

Oscoda, Trinity

Prescott, Faith

Tawas City, Zion

Whittemore, Good News Ministries

Return

 

#4 - Gladwin - Circuit Visitor - Rev. William Winter - St. John, Houghton Lake

City/Church

Clare, Prince of Peace

Gladwin, Our Savior

Harrison, St. Luke

Houghton Lake, St. John

St. Helen, Hope

Standish, Bethlehem

West Branch, St. John

Return

 

#5 - Midland - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Samuel B. Reith - St. Paul, Sanford

City/Church

Alma, Peace

Auburn, Grace

Auburn, Zion

Midland, Lord of New Life

Midland, Messiah

Midland, Our Savior

Midland, St. John

Mt. Pleasant, Zion

**Mt. Pleasant, CMU Chapel (Mt. Pleasant, Zion)

Sanford, St. Paul

Wheeler, Immanuel

Return

 

#6 - Bay City - Circuit Visitor - Rev. William H. Allwardt - Zion, Bay City

City/Church

Bay City, Faith

Bay City, Immanuel

Bay City (Amelith), St. John

Bay City (Monitor), Trinity

Bay City, Zion

Essexville, Pilgrim

Frankenlust (Bay City), St. Paul

Pinconning, St. John

Return

 

#7 - Thumb East - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Kenneth D. Lueke - Our Savior, Bad Axe

City/Church

Bad Axe, Our Savior

Kinde, St. Peter

Harbor Beach, Zion

Minden City (Forestville), Trinity

Palms, St. John

Port Hope, St. John

Port Sanilac, St. John

Sandusky, Peace

Marlette, Our Savior

Return

 

#8 - Thumb West - Circuit Visitor - Rev. G. Steven Bagnall - Good Shepherd, Cass City

City/Church

Bach (Sebewaing), St. Peter

Caseville, Good Shepherd

Cass City, Good Shepherd

Fairgrove, Grace

Kilmanagh (Sebewaing), St. John

Linkville (Pigeon,) St. Paul

Sebewaing, Immanuel

Unionville, St. Paul

Return

 

#9 - Frankenmuth - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Gary L. Bender - St. Lorenz, Frankenmuth

City/Church

Caro, St. Paul

Frankenmuth, St. Lorenz

Millington, St. Paul

Munger, Trinity-St. James

Reese, Trinity

Richville, St. Michael

Saginaw (Frankentrost), Immanuel

Return

 

#10 - Saginaw - Circuit Visitor - Rev. William W. Hessler - Faith, Bridgeport

City/Church

Bridgeport, Faith

Hemlock, St. Peter

Hemlock, Zion

Owosso, St. Philip

Saginaw, Bethlehem

Saginaw, Good Shepherd

Saginaw (Carrollton), Messiah

Saginaw, Peace

Saginaw, Holy Cross

Saginaw, Redeemer

Saginaw, St. Mark

St. Charles, Nativity

Return

 

#11 - North - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Erik K. Cloeter - Messiah, Clio

City/Church

Birch Run, Christ

Birch Run, St. Martin

Clio, Messiah

Flint, Christ the King

Flint, Our Savior

Flint, St. Paul

Flint, United in Christ

Flushing, Holy Cross

Return

 

#12 - Flint South - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Kelly D. Todd - Christ, Goodrich

City/Church

Fenton, Trinity

Flint, Peace

Flint (Burton), Pilgrim

Flint, Redeemer

Goodrich, Christ

Grand Blanc, Faith

Linden, Hope

Swartz Creek, New Life Community

Return

 

#13 - Lapeer - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Gary L. Beck - St. Mark, Flint

City/Church

Davison, Trinity

Dryden, Holy Redeemer

Flint, St. Mark

Imlay City, Family of Christ

Lapeer, St. Paul

North Branch, New Life in Christ

Otisville, St. Timothy

Return

 

#14 - Port Huron - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Gerhardt A. Doroh - St. Peter, Richmond

City/Church

Algonac, First

Armada, Our Savior

Fair Haven, St. Peter

Goodells, Hope

Lexington, St. Matthew

Marine City, Living Faith

Marysville, Light of Christ

Memphis, St. Andrew

New Baltimore, Living Hope of the Bay

Port Huron, Faith

Port Huron, Trinity

Richmond, St. Peter

St. Clair, Immanuel

Return

 

#15 - Macomb North - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Barry L. Mueller - Christ, New Baltimore

City/Church

Clinton Twp., St. Luke

Clinton Twp., Trinity

Macomb, Immanuel

Macomb, St. Peter

Chesterfield (New Baltimore), Good Shepherd

New Baltimore, Christ

Ray Twp. (New Haven), St. John

Return

 

#16 - Macomb NW - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Craig M. Meyer - Shepherd's Gate, Shelby Twp.

City/Church

Romeo, Grace Fellowship

Shelby Twp. (Utica, Disco), Peace

Shelby Twp.,Shepherd's Gate

Sterling Heights, Redemption

Sterling Heights, St. Paul

Troy, All Nations

Troy, Faith

Troy, Faith

Utica, Trinity

Washington, Our Redeemer

Return

 

#17 - Oakland North - Circuit Visitor - Rev. John E. Kassen - Living Word, Rochester

City/Church

Clarkston, St. Trinity

Lake Orion, Good Shepherd

Ortonville, Prince of Peace

Oxford, Holy Cross

*Pontiac, St. Paul International

Rochester, Living Word

Rochester, St. John

Rochester Hills, Crown of Life

Rochester Hills (Brooklands), Gethsemane

Rochester Hills, Lutheran Church of the Incarnate Word

Waterford, St. Stephen

Return

 

#18 - Birmingham - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Ray E. Scherbarth - Our Shepherd, Birmingham

City/Church

Berkley, Trinity

Birmingham, Our Savior Deaf

Birmingham, Our Shepherd

Birmingham, Redeemer

Bloomfield Hills, Cross of Christ

Hazel Park, New Life

Huntington Woods, Huntington Woods

Royal Oak, St. Paul

Troy, St. Augustine

Warren, Holy Cross

Return

 

#19 - Macomb South - Circuit Visitor - Rev. John E. Merrill - St. John, Fraser

City/Church

Eastpointe, St. Peter

Eastpointe, St. Thomas

Fraser, St. John

**Harper Wood, Genesis Center

Roseville, Bethlehem

Warren, Hope

Warren, Peace

Warren, Trinity

Return

 

#20 - Detroit East - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Steven J. Essenburg - Lutheran City Ministires (313.884.7644)

City/Church

Detroit, Bethany

Detroit, Bethlehem East

Detroit, Charity

Detroit, Historic Trinity

Detroit, Mt. Calvary

Detroit, Peace

Detroit, Redemption

Detroit, Resurrection

Return

 

#21 - Detroit West - Circuit Couselor - Rev. Eddie Morales - Outer Drive Faith, Detroit

City/Church

Detroit, St. Philip

Detroit, Berea

Detroit, Bethlehem

Detroit, Nazareth

Detroit, Pan De Vida

Detroit, St. John

Detroit, St. Stephen

Detroit, Evergreen

Detroit, Greenfield Peace

Detroit, Holy Cross

Detroit, Outer Drive Faith

Detroit, Redford

*Detroit, Family of God

Return

 

#23 - Down River - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Erik R. Schmidt - Community, Flat Rock

City/Church

Allen Park, Mt. Hope

Flat Rock, Community

Lincoln Park, Calvary

River Rouge, Christ

**Southgate, Christ the King

Taylor, Our Redeemer

Taylor, St. John

Trenton, St. Paul

Wyandotte, Trinity

Return

 

#24 - Monroe - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Jeff E. Heimsoth - Trinity, Monroe

City/Church

Flat Rock, New Hope

Lambertville, Christ the King

Monroe, Grace

Monroe, Holy Ghost

Monroe (Ida), Immanuel

Monroe, Trinity

New Boston, St. John

Newport, Christ Our Shepherd

Petersburg, St. Peter

Waltz, St. John

Return

 

#25 - Dearborn - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Andrew D. Gruenhagen - St. Michael, Wayne

City/Church

Canton, Christ the Good Shepherd

Dearborn, Atonement

Dearborn, Emmanuel

Dearborn, Guardian

Dearborn, Our Redeemer

*Dearborn Heights, First Arabic

Inkster, Our Master

Plymouth, Living Word

Wayne, St. Michael

Westland, Our Savior

Westland, St. Matthew

Return

 

#26 - Kensington - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Terry A. Nelson - Cross of Christ, South Lyon

City/Church

Brighton, Shepherd of the Lakes

Highland, Faith

Milford, Christ

South Lyon, Cross of Christ

White Lake (Union Lake), Cedar Crest

West Bloomfield (Union Lake), St. Mark

Walled Lake, St. Matthew

Waterford (Union Lake/Pontiac), Peace

**Wixom, St. Matthew (Walled Lake, St. Matthew)

Return

 

#27 - Livonia - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Dean M. Davenport - Christ Our Savior, Livonia

City/Church

Canton, Grace

Dearborn Hgts., Immanuel

Farmington Hills, Prince of Peace

Farmington Hills, St. Paul

Livonia, Christ Our Savior

Northville, St. Paul

Redford, Hosanna-Tabor

Westland, Salem National

Return

 

#28 - Milan - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Tom Schroeder of Milan, Michigan

City/Church

Ann Arbor, St. Thomas

Belleville, Open Arms

Britton, Emmanuel

**Freedom Twp., Ann Arbor, St. Thomas

Milan, St. Paul

New Boston, St. Paul

Romulus, Tabernacle of Praise

Saline, Christ Our King

Ypsilanti, Faith

Return

 

#29 - Ann Arbor - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Larry G. Courson - Peace, Ann Arbor

City/Church

Ann Arbor, Divine Shepherd

Ann Arbor, Peace

Ann Arbor, St. Luke

Ann Arbor, St. Paul

**Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Chapel (Ann Arbor, St. Luke)

Chelsea, Our Savior

Hamburg, St. Paul

Pinckney, Trinity

**Whitmore Lake, Living Water (Ann Arbor, St. Luke)

Ypsilanti, Cross and Resurrection

Return

 

#30 - Jackson - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Joel H. Sarrault - St. John's, Adrian

City/Church

Addison, Lutheran Church of the Lakes

Adrian, Hope

Adrian, St. John's

Adrian, St. Matthew

Brooklyn (Irish Hills), St. Mark

*Grass Lake, Grass Lake

Hudson, Our Saviour

Jackson, Redeemer

Jackson, Trinity

Return

 

#31 - Petoskey - Circuit Couselor - Rev. Peter W. Elliott - Christ, Boyne City

City/Church

Bellaire, Hope

Boyne City, Christ

Charlevoix, Bethany

Gaylord, Trinity

Grayling, Mt. Hope

Kalkaska, St. Paul

Mancelona, St. Matthew

Petoskey, Zion

Return

 

#32 - Traverse City - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Mark E. Berlin - Redeemer, Interlochen

City/Church

Benzonia, Our Savior

Elk Rapids, Grace

Glen Arbor, Bethlehem

Good Harbor, St. Paul

Interlochen, Redeemer

Leland, Immanuel

Traverse City, St. Michael & All Angels

Traverse City, Trinity

Return

 

#33 - Manistee - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Joel  A. Hess - Emmanuel, Cadillac

City/Church

Arcadia, Trinity

Cadillac, Emmanuel

Ludington, Peace

Ludington, St. John

Manistee, Trinity

Mesick, Faith

Norwalk, Norwalk

Onekama, Trinity

Pentwater, Lighthouse

Scottville, Our Saviour

Wellston, Beautiful Savior

Return

 

#34 - Big Rapids - Circuit Visitor - Rev. John A. Bookshaw - St. Peter, Big Rapids

City/Church

Baldwin, Grace

Big Rapids, St. Peter

Fremont, Redeemer

Mecosta, Chapel of the Lakes

Reed City, Trinity

White Cloud, Christ

Return

 

#35 - Capitol - Circuit Visitor - Rev. G. Travis Downs - Trinity, Lansing

City/Church

Charlotte, First

*Eaton Rapids, Open Arms

Holt, Messiah

*Holt, Rehoboth

Holt, St. Matthew

Howell, Heart of the Shepherd

Lansing, Good Shepherd

Lansing, Living Word

Lansing, Our Savior

Lansing, Trinity

*Lansing, Trinity Sudanese

Leslie, Grace Fellowship

Return

 

#36 - St. Johns - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Edward W. Filter - St. Andrew, Portland

City/Church

Carson City, Calvary

East Lansing, Ascension

DeWitt, Hope

Fowler, St. Paul

Haslett, St. Luke

Portland, St. Andrew

St. Johns, St. Johns

St. Johns (Riley), St. Peter

Return

 

#37 - Tri-River - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Steven N. Frentz - Bethel, Howard City

City/Church

Belding, Holy Cross

Greenville, Mt. Calvary

Howard City, Bethel

Ionia, St. John

Lowell, Good Shepherd

Sand Lake, Resurrection

Stanton, Hope

Return

 

#38 - Muskegon - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Dennis L. Lassanske

City/Church

Conklin, Trinity

Montague, St. James

Muskegon, Our Redeemer

Muskegon, Trinity

Norton Shores (Muskegon), St. Mark

Nunica, St. Luke

Shelby, St. Stephen

Whitehall, Faith

Return

 

#39 - Holland - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Michael Goers - St. Matthew, Spring Lake

City/Church

Coopersville, Grace

Grand Haven, St. John

Holland, Christ Our Savior

Holland, Zion

Spring Lake, Lakeshore Fellowship

Spring Lake, St. Matthew

West Olive, United

Return

 

#40 - Grand Rapids North Central - Circuit Visitor - Rev. James H. Blain - St. James, Grand Rapids

City/Church

Ada (Grand Rapids), St. Matthew

Alpine Twp, Family of Christ

Grand Rapids, Immanuel

Grand Rapids, Messiah

Grand Rapids, Mt. Olive

Grand Rapids, Our Savior

Grand Rapids, St. James

Rockford, St. Peter

Return

 

#41 - Grand Rapids SW - Circuit Visitor - Rev. David J. Rufner - New Hope, Hudsonville

City/Church

Byron Center, Journey of Faith

Caledonia, St. Paul

Grandville, Bethel

Hudsonville, New Hope

Jenison, Holy Cross

Jenison, St. John

Kentwood, St. Mark

Middleville, Good Shepherd

Return

 

#42 - Battle Creek - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Karl N. Strenge - Redemption, Battle Creek

City/Church

Albion, St. Paul

Battle Creek, Redemption

Battle Creek, St. Mark

Battle Creek, St. Paul

Kalamazoo, Immanuel

Kalamazoo, Zion

**Kalamazoo, WMU Chapel-Solid Grounds (Kalamazoo, Zion)

Marshall, Christ

Marshall, Zion

Paw Paw, Trinity

Portage, St. Michael

Three Rivers, St. Peter

Return

 

#43 - St. Joseph - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Michael J. Roth - Trinity, St. Joseph

City/Church

Berrien Springs, Trinity

Bridgman, Immanuel

Buchanan, St. Paul

Cassopolis, St. Paul

Coloma, Salem

Glendora (Buchanan), Trinity

*New Buffalo, Journey

Niles, St. Paul

St. Joseph, Trinity

Sawyer, Trinity

Stevensville, Christ

Return

 

#44 - South Central - Circuit Visitor - Rev. Aaron B. Chittick - St. Paul, Coldwater

City/Church

Burr Oak, St. John

Centreville, St. Paul

Centreville (Sturgis), Salem

Coldwater, St. Paul

Colon, St. Paul

Hillsdale, St. Paul

Quincy, Prince of Peace

Sturgis, Trinity

Union City, Our Savior

Return

Connect With Us

Contact Us

Michigan District, LCMS
3773 Geddes Road
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
888.225.2111

Staff Listing

Contact Webmaster

Church Extension Fund

Site Links

Events
Blog
About
Connect
Congregations
Schools
Workers
Missions
President

Publications

E-newsletter
Michigan In Touch
Lutheran Witness
Newsroom

LCMS Links

The LCMS
Lutheran Ministries
World Relief & Human Care

Donate

Copyright © 2016 Michigan District, LCMS

All rights reserved.