Cross Country | Michigan District, LCMS

Cross Country

Michigan Lutheran State 

2016 Cross Country Meet Results

Divisions:       Girls:   4 – 6           Winners Picture

                        Girls:   7 – 8          Winners Picture

                        Boys:   4 – 6          Winners Picture

                        Boys:   7 – 8          Winners Picture

 

2015 Cross Country Results

Michigan League State Cross Country Meet

On Saturday, October 17th, Trinity hosted the Lutheran Elementary Schools State Cross Country Meet which was held at LHN.  There were seventeen schools that competed with a total of 175 runners:

Faith                                                 Bay City

Guardian                                         Dearborn

Immanuel Lutheran                       Macomb

Our Shepherd Lutheran               Birmingham

St. John Lutheran                          Fraser

St. John Lutheran                          Rochester

St. Lorenz                                        Frankenmuth

St. Matthew                                     Walled Lake

St. Matthew                                     Westland

St. Michael                                      Wayne

St. Paul Lutheran                           Ann Arbor

St. Peter Lutheran                          Eastpointe

St. Peter Lutheran                          Macomb

Trinity Lutheran                              Clinton Township

Trinity Lutheran                              Monroe

Trinity Lutheran                              Reed City

Trinity Lutheran                              Utica

The course is two miles long.  The weather was mostly cloudy skies, and the wind picked up as the races progressed, with the temperature ranging from the upper 30s to lower 40s. There were four separate division races Girls 4th – 6th grade with 58 runners, Boys 4th – 6th grade with 69 runners, Girls 7th – 8th grade with 13 runners, and Boys 7th-8th grade with 35 runners. The first 8 runners in each division receive medals.

Girls 4/6 Medal Winners - Left is 1st; Right is 8th

 

Place        Name                                       School                                       Time

1                Kaitlyn Cloeter                       St. Lorenz Frankenmuth        13:25

2                Thea Schley                           St. Michael Wayne                  13:28

3                Madison Kieft                         St. Paul Ann Arbor                  13:59

4                Sophia Schneider                 Trinity Clinton Township        14:06

5                Lauren Timpf                          St. Peter Macomb                     14:11

6                Nora Schley                           St. Michael Wayne                  15:13

7                Brooke Bain                           St. John Rochester                  15:17

8                Emma Burrell                         St. John Rochester                  15:29

Boys 4/6 Medal Winners - Left is 1st; Right is 8th

 

Place        Name                                       School                                       Time

1                Brady Cunningham              St. Paul Ann Arbor                  12:19

2                Lucas Pereyra                        St. Matthew Westland             12:59

3                Logan Randall                       Trinity Monroe                          13:24

4                Zack Adams                           St. Matthew Walled Lake        13:42

5                Levi Wascher                         St. Lorenz Frankenmuth        13:45

6                Anthony Roman                    Immanuel Macomb                  13:46

7                Frank Schneider                   Trinity Clinton Township        13:48

8                Jacob Beltz                             St. Matthew Walled Lake        13:55

Girls 7/8 Medal Winners - Left is 1st; Right is 8th

 

Place        Name                                       School                                       Time

1                Ashlyn Nagel                         Faith Bay City                           12:49

2                Amanda Wood                       Trinity Utica                               13:11

3                Ellie Ballenger                       St. Peter Macomb                     14:38

4                Katie Buerkel                         St. Paul Ann Arbor                  14:50

5                Lizzie Smith                            St. John Rochester                  15:08

6                Mackenzie Eischer               St. Lorenz Frankenmuth        15:22

7                Dianne Dollison                    St. Peter Eastpointe                 15:40

8                Samantha Raasch                St. Paul Ann Arbor                  16:09

Boys 7/8 Medal Winners - Right is 1st; Left is 8th

 

Place        Name                                       School                                       Time

1                Ethan Rice                             St. Peter Eastpointe                 12:00

2                Josh Cundy                            Immanuel                                  12:10

3                Joey Frattini                            St. Peter Eastpointe                 12:44

4                Calvin Rohde                         Trinity Reed City                      13:00

5                Daniel Rumberger                St. Paul Ann Arbor                  13:01

6                Kemp Winkler                        Our Shepherd Birmingham   13:03

7                Chance Delpier                     St. Peter Eastpointe                 13:06

8                Evan Fisher                            St. John Rochester                  13:11

For the results of the 2015 Cross Country meet please click below.

4-6 Girls     4-6 Boys     7-8 Girls     7-8 Boys

 

2014 Cross Country Meet Results

4-6 Girls  4-6 Boys 7-8 Girls  7-8 Boys

 

 

 

Connect With Us

Contact Us

Michigan District, LCMS
3773 Geddes Road
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
888.225.2111

Staff Listing

Contact Webmaster

Church Extension Fund

Site Links

Events
Blog
About
Connect
Congregations
Schools
Workers
Missions
President

Publications

E-newsletter
Michigan In Touch
Lutheran Witness
Newsroom

LCMS Links

The LCMS
Lutheran Ministries
World Relief & Human Care

Donate

Copyright © 2016 Michigan District, LCMS

All rights reserved.